Ask a doctor

Liposuction, Hysterectomy and Paniculectomy in One Surgery?

Hi there. I have a scheduled surgery for april 13. My surgery is for a partial hysterectomy, paniculectomy, flank and back liposuction all perfomed at the same time. Will this be ok? Thanks.

Doctor Answers (2)

Less surgery is sometimes more

+1

Multiple surgeies can be done at the same time. The rate of complications does increase. I would not contemplate this unless you were very healthy, had very good surgeons and were done on an inpatient basis. Less is sometimes more.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Multiple procedures

+1

All these procedures can be done at the same time but there is a slight increased risk of complications due to performing multiple procedures and the inherent risk of each procedure alone.  Also as the surgical time increases so does the risk of complications. 

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
