Ask a doctor

Liposuction to Achieve Hourglass Figure?

Liposuction on the stomach to make my butt and stomach look bigger! Is it possible to get Liposuction on the stomach in a way to create a more hourglass figure?

Doctor Answers (4)

Depends on your bone structure and whether you are long-waisted

+2

Whether or not you can get an "hour glass figure" with the aid of liposuction depends on how much distance there is between your rib cage above and your pelvis below. For some people, there is a signficant distance, and they can get a narrow waist, compared to their chest size.

For many people, there is just enough distance between the bottom of the rib cage and the tip of the pelvic girdle to allow movement. There is, in effect, a bony cage for the center of their waist. Under these circumstances, liposuction can assist in shaping, but no "hour glass figure" will result. There has been some consideration in the past of removing a lower rib on each side to obtain this effect, but is is not really advisable.


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon

Creating an hourglass figure

+1

The question posed is about creating an hourglass figure. The question asks about making the stomach look bigger, I will assume this is a typo. There are several factors that are involved with the results that can be achieved through liposculpture. These include the patient's overall body habitus, the skeletal structure, location and amount of excess fatty deposits, and quality of the skin. I frequently perform significant volume liposculpture cases with a dramatic change in body contours. To answer the portion of the question about "making the butt bigger", some patients may also be a candidate for a fat grafting procedure which involves transferring fat that is removed through liposculpture to the buttocks to increase the projection and improve overall buttock shape. Of course, there is no substitute for seeing a board certified plastic surgeon in consultation regarding your concerns and to choose the best surgical plan that will meet your expectations.

Sean A. Simon, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Liposuction of waist and flanks can give an hourglass figure

+1

Your waist and shape are most dependent on your underlying structure of your rib cage and hip bones. If you have a thick waist caused by these structures, liposuction will not help.

However, if you have fat beneath the skin of your waist, sides and flank area, then liposuction to remove the fat can help improve the waistline.

See before and after photos of Slim Lipo.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

You might also like...

Depends on whether you have enough fat

+1

The answer to your question really depends on whether you have fat in areas that are obscuring the definition of your buttocks and waist/flank. If you do have problems in these areas and are unable to improve them through diet and exercise, then liposuction may be the answer for you.

The best way for you to determine the ideal treatment for your situation is to meet with an experienced plastic surgeon and review your options.

Best of luck.

Brian K. Brzowski, MD
Ogden Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
