Liposuction for 56 Year-old with Loose Abdominal Fat?

I am athletic and trim, but have loose abdominal fat. Have never been pregnant, but somehow have this kind of loose skin and fat. Is it possible that liposuction could help somewhat? I hope not to have a tummy tuck if I can get even a small improvement with lipo.

Doctor Answers (11)

Most patients benefit from liposuction.

+2

Even with some looseness of the skin, liposuction helps many patients to get a better looking abdomen and sides for roughly $5-5500 on special and back to work in 2 days. Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD


Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Lipo vs a tummy tuck

+2
Thanks for the question.  Without a photo and/or a physical exam it is difficult to answer your question well.  That being said, liposuction removes extra fat but it definitely does not tighten skin.  So if you have loose skin you may very well be a better candidate for a tummy tuck.  Best of luck.

Christopher J. Davidson, MD, FACS
Wellesley Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Liposuction for 56 Year-old with Loose Abdominal Fat?

+2

Without a picture and exam, it is hard to determine what is best. However, liposuction does not tighten skin so you may end up with more loose skin. Consider an in-person evaluation by a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction for 56 Year-old with Loose Abdominal Fat?

+2

           You will need an exam to determine the appropriateness of liposuction.  Whether you would benefit from skin excision needs to be determined as well.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction procedures each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Liposuction vs tummy tuck

+2

It is difficult to answer your question without seeing pictures.  In all honesty, you would need an examination of your skin quality it make an accurate assessment.  You can always have improvement with liposuction but if the skin does not tighten well then you may not be very satisfied.  Alternatively, laser liposuction can improve the skin tightening to give you a satisfying result.

N. Bill Aydin, MD
New Jersey Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Liposuction with loose abdominal skin

+2

In order to answer your question, a formal consultation/examination or photos of the abdominal region is necessary. In general, loose abdominal skin will not be eliminated by liposuction procedure. Liposuction will remove majority of the fat under the skin, different types of energy used in conjunction with liposuction such as ultrasound or laser may affect the re-draping or shrinking slightly. However, the only way to eliminate loose and excess skin is to excise it. In the abdominal area some type of tummy tuck or mini-tuck procedure will remove the loose abdominal skin.

B. Kalantarian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Abdomen Loose Skin

+1

Loose skin is potentially problematic with liposuction; even liposuction with a laser assist. Know that the skin will only shrink but so much. Chances are you will not be satisfied with lipo alone. for the most accurate information, a hands on examination is necessary. Though you don't want a tummy tuck, any thing less than that may leave you dissatisfied.

James R. Benjamin, MD
Bowie Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Small tummy fat with minimal loose abdominal skin- 56 years- no pregnancies

+1

Liposuction, especially Smart Lipo or Vaser Lipo, will cause some tightening of the skin.  The amount of skin tightening required for an individual to achieve their desired goal varies.  Often times an abdominoplasty is required.  The abdominoplasty could be a full or standard abdominoplasty or it could be a mini-abdominoplasty combined with liposuction.

There are several options to treat your problem.  It is best if you seek the advice of a board certified plastics surgeon and discuss your goals with them.

Good luck!

Rondi Kathleen Walker, MD
Washington Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Treating a small amount of loose abdominal skin with liposuction

+1

It's hard to give you an exact answer without examining you, but liposuction alone does have a tendency to tighten the skin.  However, it's usually better to remove any excess skin with a tummy tuck to make sure that the abdomen is as tight as possible.  But don't fret!  :)  A mini tummy tuck might be good for you as well and the scar is much shorter.  Since you are athletic and trim, many of my same patients actually do well with a mini tummy tuck instead of liposuction in order to achieve their aesthetic goals.  I also make sure to keep the scars well hidden in the bikini lines.  Good luck!  Dr. Schreiber, Baltimore plastic surgeon

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Liposuction for 56 Year-old with Loose Abdominal Fat?

+1

Women in their 50's can be great candidates for liposuction. The only way to know for sure is to be examined by an experienced liposuction physician, not a sales consultant. Factors that determine candidacy for liposuction may include:

  • prior pregnancy history
  • weight history
  • genetic tendencies for fat storage location and skin tightness
  • presence or absence of stretch marks
  • health of the underlying abdominal muscle

Even if the skin is loose, there may be a pleasantly surprising degree of skin contraction, especially with using laser-assisted liposuction. If you want to avoid a tummy tuck, you may be pleased with modest improvement, without a tummy tuck.

Kimberly Finder, MD
San Antonio Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
