Liposuction Around Buttocks Improve Butt Shape?

Does liposuction in flanks, sides of hips and banana roll improve buttocks' shape? The doctor I went to does not recommend fat transfer. I am not necessarily looking for a larger bum just a less sqaure shape and more pert. Would liposuction around the bum achieve this?

Doctor Answers (11)

Liposculping the buttock is a great procedure

+2

Liposuctioning around the buttocks can really improve the shape of the butt and is so worth it when doing hips and thighs with it.  It can be done under local only and has a very quick recovery time.


Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction and Fat Grafting is a great combination for improving the buttocks

+1

The shape of the buttocks can certainly be improved by contouring the areas around the buttocks (hips, waist and back areas, and outer thighs). By adding some of the fat back to the buttocks, the shape can be enhanced and sculpted, taking care to not add too much volume. Be careful about fat removal from the "banana roll" area as unwanted creases can be deepened and buttock support can be lost.

Michael D. Yates, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Liposuction for improved buttock contouring

+1

Hi Sarahjane2 - Yes, liposuction should help to improve the contour of your buttocks if you're a good candidate for it. Cellulite, howeve, is not well treated with liposuction. In fact, there aren't many treatments at all for cellulite. It's difficult to determine the best treatment for you to reach your aesthetic goals without seeing you, but make sure visit several plastic surgeons before making a final decision. Good luck!

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction, buttocks contouring, Fat transfer

+1

Dear SarahJane,

Liposuction on its own can help very nicely with shaping the buttocks. The key is that the fat in the buttocks is not removed and that the 'banana role ' is not removed entirely as it does provide support and help shape the buttocks.

Trevor M. Born, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Yes, Liposuction can improve buttocks shape

+1

The problem is that if the skin is very inelastic, then the surgeon needs to be more conservative or the skin can sag in an unattractive way. See an experienced liposuction surgeon to avoid this.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Improve buttocks shape with Liposuction and fat transfers

+1

With liposuction, fat is suctioned out to shrink the rear. To avoid "saggy butt" syndrome, we sometimes even add back fat to parts of the buttocks to recontour the whole shape. I usually opt for a combination of liposuction and fat transfers to round out the buttocks and get rid of any sagginess. Typically, liposuction is performed first, to reduce the buttocks' size, and then the fat would be added back to plump up the rear and prevent "pancaking."

Michelle Copeland, MD, DMD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Buttock shaping with Liposuction and fat injections may give results you want

+1

Fat injections into the butt are to both shape and make the butt bigger. It sounds like liposuction would give you the results you are trying to achieve. You will be pleasantly surprised how removing fat from the wrong places can really make the buttocks look great.

John P. Stratis, MD
Harrisburg Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Liposuction works to improve buttock shape.

+1

Hi!

As you say, liposuction around the buttocks can often create an appealing round shape.  It is really sculpture.  We seldom do fat injections into the buttocks.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Hard to determine if Liposuction can improve butt shape

+1

Yes, No, Maybe very hard to determine if liposuction ALONE can round out the shape of your buttocks. I recommend Body Jet Lipo with Fat transfer as the single best alternative to get you the results you desire. Best of Luck!

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Liposuction around the Buttocks WILL GREATLY IMPROVE your buttock shape

+1

Your surgeon is right.

Most women mistakenly think that to have an attractive rear, they need to have the buttocks filled up. In reality, this is but a second distant consideration. A GREAT BUTTOCK can be literally sculpted by liposuction around and between the buttock cheeks without necessarily having to resort to a fat transfer (Brazilian Butt Lift) to the buttocks.

The ideal buttocks are two half ovoid spheres that arise abruptly from the plane of the lower back. They are separated above by a V zone with tapers inferiorly into the vertical buttock crack. Liposuction readily defines the two hemi-spheres and the V zone between them.

Dr. Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
