Liposuction Dents

I had liposuction done to my neck region and the procedure caused two hollow like dents. It really looks bad and I'm not sure what can be done to help correct this issue. I'm scared I will have to wear turtle necks the rest of my life which depresses me. Can a facelift smooth these contour irregularities out or would a filler be better, or both?

Doctor Answers 8

Liposuction irregularities after neck liposuction

Judging from your picture, you did not have liposuction alone.  The longer incision in the location you have pictured is usually done with a necklift..  The incision appears fresh.

Make sure to consult your experienced board certified plastic surgeon on what conservative things can be done, and ultimately how to correct this.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 106 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Indentations after liposuction and fat grafts

If indents occur after too much fat is removed in one area, or if that's the way the tissue heals, then fat injections, or fat grafts, taken from another part of your body with local anesthetic sometimes helps build the concavity of the indent up with a good cosmetic result. The fat graft may need to be redone but some of the fat cells may live long term in the new environment and provide a good long term result. Ask you surgeon about this.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Contour Irregularities After Neck Liposuction

Dear TJR,

I am sorry to hear about the contour irregularities after your necklift with liposuction. Judging from the appearance of the scar, it appears that the procedure was performed somewhat recently. I would consider allowing more time to elapse so that the swelling and inflammation resulting from surgery can subside before undergoing additional treatment. Fat grafting to help smooth the dents is the most likely treatment. A secondary necklift, or a skin tightening procedure such as the Alma Accent, could also be worth considering. I would consult with an experienced Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for help.

Warmest wishes,

Larry Fan, MD

Larry Fan, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Dents post lipo

You could try to graft some fat to these areas or consider a necklift.I think the graft would be easiest and if not satisfy consider a necklift.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Neck and liposuction dents

Divots from liposuction can be problematic.  A bit more detail would be needed to figure out what you had done exactly.  Fat injection may be the most helpful.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Dents after neck lift

Sorry for you TJR

The other docs above have written correctly re the cause. In my view you should have fat injection to smooth this over a min of 6 weeks after your last procedure. I am not in favor of platysma resection, but it is not the subject of your issue.

 

Richard Sadove, MD
Gainesville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Liposuction Dents

Both will help. You have over lipoed chin area which causes "banding" of the skin to the platysma muscles. 
