Ask a doctor

Does Liposuction Cause Scar Tissue?

If you get liposuction in your legs, but still unhappy, can you get another liposuction procedure on your legs? Does it cause more scar tissue?

Doctor Answers (8)

Liposuction Causes Scar Tissue

+1

   Liposuction does cause scar tissue, and this scar at the least makes a secondary liposuction more demanding physically.  If more liposuction is needed and the skin is of good enough quality, more liposuction can be done.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Liposuction and Scar Tissue

+1

Whenever a wound is created in the body, wound healing will create scar tissue.  With liposuction, you will see a few short scars at the insertion points for the suction instrument.  However, scar tissue will form inside within the fatty layer that was suctioned.  Interestingly, scar tissue usually contracts over time, and this process within the fat might actually help tighten the overlying skin a little.  Although this internal scarring might increase the resistance felt when the suction instrument is moved through the fat, it really shouldn't preclude successfully performing a secondary or revision liposuction.  So if you didn't see enough reduction in fullness with your initial surgery, then discuss with your surgeon whether a second procedure could reasonably be expected to achieve further improvement.

Richard G. Schwartz, MD
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Secondary liposuction is occasionally indicated but is somewhat harder due to scarring.

+1

All operations leave at least some scar tissue.  Lipsuction is no different and that scarring complicates revisional surgery.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction Revision

+1

Even with the best of technique, it is possible to have results that would benefit from further liposuction.  A touch-up procedure (typically after 9 months) is a great way to improve a 90% result to a 95% result (or better), and I wouldn't worry about creating more scar tissue.

Michael Kreidstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Liposuction causes scarring, but repeat lipo is generally possible

+1

Liposuction does cause scarring (ALL surgery results in some degree of scarring).  Certainly there are small scars visible on the skin where the liposuction cannula is inserted, but there is also scarring created inside.  Most of the time, this internal scar tissue does not preclude a repeat liposuction procedure.  Liposuction should only be performed by a surgeon trained in its use.  When improperly performed, liposuction can be disfiguring.  I recommend finding a board-certified plastic surgeon.

Andrew Jimerson, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 366 reviews

Liposuction does cause scar tissue

+1

Any invasive procedure - yes, liposuction is "invasive" despite what many tell you - will cause scar tissue. The scar tissue after liposuction is usually minor and does not prevent additional liposuction in the future. Poor technique may result in sever scar tissue which may present as firm lumps and bumps that take a long time to go away.

Matthew Schulman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 155 reviews

Liposuction and Scar Tissue

+1

     Liposuction causes scar tissue because 100% of wounds heal by forming scar tissue.  Scar tissue is collagen basically.  The good news is that scar tissue  does form because without it no wound would heal.   Liposuction is fairly invasive.  Just think a steel cannula is placed  into your fat tissue and possibly 10 to 15 lbs of fat are removed.  That is real class A trauma.  The word minimally invasive in liposuction  I find amusing, and it is basically a marketing work.  Liposuction is always invasive and produces scar tissue.  No high tech system of any name prevents this.   The good news is that a second liposuction is very possible after a year.  The scar generally is not that dense and lipo works well.  The technology of Sound Surgical's Vaser System is especially good at navigating through the scar tissue of a previous liposuction.   Yes the second liposuction produces more scar and each time it gets more challenging to have further liposuction.  Be safe and choose a surgeon that has been boarded by the American Society of Plastic Surgery.  These surgeons have 10 years of training and do it right the first time.   Then you can enjoy and never need another liposuction if you take care of yourself.  My Best,  Dr C

George Commons, MD
Palo Alto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Does Liposuction cause scar tissue???

+1

Hi, thanks for posting your question.  Liposuction in a nutshell involves removing fat via a cannula attached to a suction apparatus.  There are many different ways of obtaining this ie Suction assisted Liposuction (manual action from a cannula moving back and forth) Vaser (ultrasonic energy to emulsify and fragment the fat), SmartLipo (Laser energy to melt fat), Body Jet (Pressurized water to break apart fat globules, Tickle and PAL (Cannula moves).  The commonality is at the end of the procedure  all of these techniques involve a cannula and suction to get rid of the fat.  During the course of this procedure, there is internal injury (as with any surgical procedure)  which will initiate an inflammatory response (bruising and swelling) followed by healing.  After you have healed, you may be left with scar tissue internally.  After ANY lipo procedure, you may have dents/dimples/divots that need to be addressed by a second procedure (additional lipo+/- fat grafting)

Stephen M. Chen, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
