Ask a doctor

Correcting Bumpy and Uneven Liposuction Results?

My stomach as been a problem ever since I gained weight and had kids. I had Liposuction on my stomach area, and the results were bumpy and uneven. Do you think it's fixable?

Doctor Answers (4)

It is fixable

+3

Hopefully, you were not over resected and have some tissue to work with. You will need to wait at least three months before doing another procedure. You also have to recognize the effect of the skin on your liposuction results. If the skin is loose, then you will never have a smooth look.

To smooth out the bumpy fat lumps you will need an experienced plastic surgeon. The procedure will need to be done with patience and small cannulas and possibly some fat grafts. Be sure to have an honest discussion about possible results with your surgeon.

Best Wishes

Dr. Peterson

Saint George Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Liposuction defects can usually be improved.

+2

Hi.

Usually, a combination of fat grafting, touch up liposuction, superficial tunneling, and lymphatic drainage massage can make things better.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Liposuction uneven results

+2

Following liposuction, uneveness in the soft tissue can occur. This occurs because the procedure produces hundreds of small tunnels that fill with fluid following the operation. In some patients, scar tissue can form in these areas. This is the reason for some lumpiness. It also can occur if the surgeon removes to much fat in one area. Treatment for this is gentle massage with mild heat treatments. A massaging vibrating device is also helpful.

Before any secondary procedure is performed, one must wait 6 months. This will allow the scar tissue and fat necrosis to dissolve and remodel itself. Treatment may consist of more liposuction or some fat injections to improve the contour if this uneveness persists.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Correcting Liposuction Results

+1

It’s impossible to say without seeing a picture of your results whether or not your uneven and bumpy stomach contour can be improved upon.  It is possible that your contour irregularity is due to uneven removal of fat, in which case additional liposuction may be beneficial.  If it is due to loose skin, then you may have been a better candidate for liposuction with a tummy tuck.  Since liposuction techniques and surgeon experience and ability are variable, it might be a good idea for you to get a second opinion from a board certified plastic surgeon with extensive experience in body contouring. Good luck to you.

Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews


You might also like...