If You Have Had Liposuction Before, Can You Still Be Liposuctioned in the Same Place for a Bbl?

Doctor Answers (5)

Same Area Liposuctioned Again

+1

   The same area can be liposuctioned again.  Find the plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction and Brazilian buttlift procedures each year.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 238 reviews

Repeat Liposuction

+1

Liposuction can be performed in the same area.  However, it is technically more difficult because of scar tissue from the 1st liposuction.  Viable fat can be transferred to use for a brazilian butt lift.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 134 reviews

Free fat grafting after previous liposuction

+1

If you have extra fat in an area previously liposuctioned it can be liposuctioned again. The survival of the reinjection of this fat into other areas of the body is dependent on surgeon and surgical technique. It should not matter that the area has been previously liposuctioned.


Aaron Stone, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Liposuction repeat

+1

Liposuction can certainly be performed in areas that still have fat and this can be used for a brazilian butt lift.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Liposuction for a BBL

+1

Make an appointment with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, certified by the American Society of Plastic Surgeons ( ASPS) for an examination / consultation.  This will depend on your size, and how much body fat you have.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
