Ask a doctor

Liposuction Before Pregnancy?

Would you recommend lower abdominal Liposuction if I'm planning on getting pregnant in the next 2-5 years? Would lower abdominal liposuction increase the risks of getting bad stretch marks?

Doctor Answers (4)

Yes, You Can Undergo Liposuction Before Pregnancy

+1

There is no reason why a patient cannot undergo liposuction before pregnancy.  In general, the fat that is removed should not be expected to come back.  Remaining fat cells however, can increase in size after pregnancy.  If there is accumulation of unwanted fat after pregnancy then a second liposuction may be necessary.

Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Liposuction would be a fine option if you are a good candidate for it

+1

The fact that you are considering having a child in 2-5 years should not dissuade you from having liposuction at this time. The main consideration as to whether you should have liposuction or not is whether you are a good candidate for the procedure. Firstly, you should be healthy. Secondly, do you have localized areas of fat that are resistant to diet and exercise? Thirdly, do you have good skin elasticity? If so, then you are an excellent candidate. Properly performed liposuction should have no adverse affect on your ability to have a healthy pregancy or put you at an increased risk for stretch marks.

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 86 reviews

Liposuction should not adversly affect future pregnancy

+1

A properly done liposuction should leave enough fat under the skin to prevent any malformation. The skin should be able to retract. Liposuction should not increase the incidence of stretch marks in the future. The stretch marks will be related to the degree of stretch and the size of the baby. Hope that helps.

Web reference: http://newportplastic.com/liposuction/

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Liposuction unlikely to effect future pregnancies.

+1

The answer to your question is unknown. Two to 5 years is along time away. Depending on your dissatisfaction with your abdomen, I would consder doing it now. There is no reason to believe that it would make your stretch marks any more or less likely

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
