Ask a doctor

If You Had Liposuction Done and Are Not Pleased with It, How Long Until You Can Do a Redo

You can do a redo. In your opinion would smart lipo work better? I am 10 pounds from my pre baby body and this is my second procedure. The doctor didn't really listen to my the first time and he did a mini tummy tuck and a mini lipo repair but I'm still not pleased.

Doctor Answers (4)

Redo body contour

+3

If you had a mini tummy tuck and some lipo recently you probably need to wait about 6 months or so to have a revision. Of courser that depends upon how you heal and the extent of the previous surgery.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Redo liposuction?

+1

The information that you provided, unfortunately, was not very clear and limited and furthermore, there were no pre and postoperative photos. What kind of physician performed your procedure? What areas were done? What is a mini lipo repair?

You need to be evaluated by a board certified plastic surgeon who can better assess your situation and provide you with meaningful answers.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Mommy makeover - abdominoplasty

+1

Not knowing what you look like now, what you looked like before surgery or exactly what was done at surgery it is impossible to say what should be done now. Given the limited history in your post I doubt liposuction alone of any kind will give you a result you will be pleased with and a full tummy tuck may be required. What exactly did you till the surgeon before surgery and what was the training background of your surgeon? You can almost teach a monkey to perform a surgical procedure but it takes a real plastic surgery residency training program to learn how to individualize a procedure for a given patient. Just picking a procedure out of a cookbook does not usually result in happy patients.



Aaron Stone, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Timing of a Re-Do Liposuction

+1

Photographs would have been very helpful.   As I reads your question, you had a "mini lipo" and a "mini tummy tuck" because you used a ?surgeon who did not listen to you.

I suspect your procedures were done by a NON-Plastic surgeon. Pregnancy fundamentally and irreversibly changes a woman's abdominal anatomy. By permanently stretching the skin and underlying muscles and by splitting the 6 pack (rectus) muscles women gain the dreaded "Mommy Tummy" and "Muffin Top" look. Although some weight gain is also to be blamed the major reason is the LARGER abdominal cavity left by the baby(ies) which cannot be made smaller by exercise, lotions/potions, vitamins, massage, liposuction and ESPECIALLY by any procedures beginning with the term - "Mini". (As Plastic surgeons we were taught and quickly learned that if you want "Mini" Results, by all means perform / or have "Mini" procedures).

Without BEFORE nor AFTER pictures it is impossible to advise you but based on my experience I suspect you had ineffective procedures (easier to recover from / easier for an inexperienced Non-Plastic surgeon) instead of what would have been effective.

Rather than rushing in and making things worse I wopuld suggest you look up several local members of The American Society of Plastic Surgeons and consult with them on what are your options and when to have your procedure.

Good Luck.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
