Ask a doctor

Liposuction Again After Fourteen Years?

My mom was wondering how she gained weight in her midsection from stress even if she just eats veggies and excersizes for 6 hours a day. She had liposuction after having me fourteen years ago. She was wondering if she could have it again 14 years later?

Doctor Answers (7)

Secondary liposuction

+2

As we age, the metabolism changes and less calories are needed to maintain our balance. It becomes very easy to gain weight when our diet is not observed for a very brief time but very hard to lose the weight despite exercise and resuming our diet. Occasionally hormonal situations such as low thyroid may contribute to weight gain. There are other conditions and medications too, that can cause this. If her health is good, then more liposuction may be done on the fat that is above the belly's muscle and underneath the skin. Not uncommonly, as we gain weight, there is much fat that gets deposited around the intestinal tract behind the muscle wall. Liposuctioin can not be done for that type of fat.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Recurrent fatty deposits and the repeated use of liposuction

+2

There are numerous factors that can contribute to the "apple" body type. Some of these issues include:

  1. Visceral fat deposits: fat around the organs
  2. hormonal changes with greater predilection for the trunk
  3. the effects of stress induced endogenous steroids with cushingoid body type
  4. polycystic ovaries
  5. exogenous steroids
  6. rectus muscle diastasis
  7. loss of vertebral height (collapse) and postural changes
  8. Weight gain which commonly occurs with menopause or diminished activity

As Dr. Rand has mentioned, if the fat is limited to the subcutaneous tissues, then secondary liposuction is an option.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Repeat liposuction

+2

As long as the fat is subcutaneous and not intraabdominal she could be considered for secondary liposuction.  Scar tissues from the first procedure make it a little harder and maybe increase the risk of contour irregularities. 

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

You might also like...

Secondary liposuction

+1

Secondary liposuction can certainly be performed on your mother. It is not uncommon as we age to have a slower metabolism and put on weight in different areas.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Liposuction again after fourteen years

+1

YES! Have her see three boarded plastic surgeons in your area. Choose from a variety of types of liposuction to see which best fits her desires. Best of Luck and Happy New Year!

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Repeat liposuctioning

+1

It is very common to gain fat as we get older, especially after menopause. It is also not unusual to want liposuction again. She will find that the techniques and options have improved over that period of time. She should see an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.

John P. Stratis, MD
Harrisburg Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Second time Liposuction is possible

+1

Liposuction that is performed in the same area previously treated is more challenging. The tissue is stiffer and not as soft and pliable. Fat can be removed but the final result is not as predictable and the skin is older and does not respond as well as it did the first time.

Discuss these issues with your surgeon in advance.

Best Wishes!

Marcus L. Peterson, MD
Saint George Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
