Ask a doctor

Can I Get Liposuction After Coolsculpting?

love handles and fat on top of coccyx

Doctor Answers (7)

CoolSculpting does not prevent having liposuction

+1

You may choose to have liposuction after CoolSculpting but if you are inclined to doing the surgery soon, then you might wish only to have the liposuction and save the money from CoolSculpting as liposuction is more efficient at fat removal than Zeltiq's CoolSculpting. Possibly you can't afford the down time right now from liposuction but realize you don't get a quick fix from Zeltiq.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/zeltiq/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Liposuction AFTER CoolSculpting

+1

Many of the nonsurgical fat reduction procedures such as coolsculpting should be done in people who accept average / subtle results and who decline to have liposuction. If you want to really improve on your coolsculpting results you should consider having Liposuction.

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Tumescent liposuction works very well after coolsculpting.

+1

Hi.

We have seen this situation, and , in fact, we don't offer coolsculpting precisely because there are too many disappointed patients.  I would wait four months after the coolsculpting,  just to be sure.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Liposuction after cool sculpting

+1

The results from noninvasive fat contouring such as cool sculpting can be subtle at best. There is no problem having the real thing after an attempt at non-invasive fat reduction with a good result the second time.

Best of luck, peterejohnsonmd.com

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com/liposuction

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Liposuction after CoolSculpting

+1

When the results from a CoolSculpting session are not as dramatic as you would want, I believe that after waiting 3-4 months, you could proceed with liposuction to reduce the area.

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Liposuction after coolsculpting (Zeltiq)

+1

Liposuction after coolsculpting is absolutely possible and Iin fact I have done this. Understandably, some patients want more than the non-surgical modalities can deliver and there is no problem performing liposuction after coolsculpting treatments.

Web reference: Http://www.spsboca.com

Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

CoolSculpting to Liposuction Conversion

+1

There is nothing that CoolSculpting (Zeltiq) does to the fatty tissues that in any way would preclude liposuction later. The remaining fat cells are not altered or scarred that would prevent them from being reduced/removed by negative-pressure vacuum extraction. For many patients such non-invasive fat reduction treatments are a first step and a 'trial'. If the desired results are not obtained, some will graduate to liposuction surgery for a more complete result.

Web reference: http://www.eppleyliposuction.com

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews


You might also like...