Accent Laser Treatment Before and After Liposuction?

How long before and how long after Liposuction is it alright to get Accent Laser treatment?

Doctor Answers (1)

Accent works well after body contouring / liposuction

+1

Accent or other similar radiofrequency laser devices can be safely used on patients post-body contouring surgery.  In my practice, we use the Accent laser as well as another near infrared laser device in patients approximately 3-4 weeks post-surgery (any body contouring / liposuction procedure).  The Accent works extremely well in these patients, especially those who have undergone neck lift / neck contouring surgery (with respect to improving the contour of that particular area). Patients are typically prescribed 3-4 treatment sessions (spaced 4-6 weeks apart); however, continued use of this device will help to maintain / enhance results.  

In the past, I did not use the Accent laser on patients after their surgeries; however, I have been extremely pleased with the improved results that one can attain post-surgery after use of the Accent.  Specifically, the treatment sessions can reduce and expedite the resolution of swelling and contour irregularities that patients can inevitably experience post-surgery.


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
