Is It Safe to Have Liposuction on Multiple Parts of the Body?

Can I have Liposuction on my abdomen, hips, thighs, buttocks and breasts one time?

Doctor Answers (3)

Liposuction of several areas is usually safe.

+1

hi.

Of course, you have to be healthy.  But we often do liposuction of multiple areas with no problem.  We never remove more than 5000 cc's at one time.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Liposuction on multiple areas and risk

+1

Risk from surgery and liposuction depends on many factors. In some ideal situations with healthy patients it may be safe to have liposuction on multiple areas.

There are many factors that may contribute to risk with liposuction. The total volume of lipo aspirate is important. It is known that if more than 5 liters is removed at one setting then the risks go up. If you consider having more than 5 liters then you need to spend the night in a monitored setting like a hospital.

John E. Gross, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Many different factors that contribute to surgical risks with liposuction of multiple areas!

+1

There is no way to guage what is the safest amount of surgery to perform. Generally speaking, the less surgery you perform, the less risk there is. But problems can happen with long or short surgery. It would be similar to asking if taking a 500 mile plane trip is any less risky than taking a 3000 mile plane trip. There are so many different factors that contribute to surgical risks that this is only once component of the operation. Liposuction on the same areas in an individual who is 5'2" and weighs 250 pounds is very different than the same surgery in an individual who is 5'10' and weighs 135 pounds

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...
