Ask a doctor

Can Liposonix Be Used on the Thighs?

The Liposonix website demonstrates its use on the abdomen. But is there anyone (in Europe) using it "off-label" on the thighs and hips, flanks, etc?

Doctor Answers (7)

Can Liposonix Be Used on the Thighs:

+2

Yes, Liposonix can be used anywhere there is at least 1 inch of fat that can be pinched.  The FDA studies were done on the abdomen and flanks, but that does not mean that those are the only areas that can be treated.  I have treated thighs with excellent results.


Philadelphia Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Yes it works!

+2

Liposonix can be used on the thighs. I have treated patients with unwanted fat in arms, outer and inner thighs, anterior thighs, inner knees, and the abdomen and waist.

Cameron Rokhsar, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Can Liposonix Be Used on the Thighs?

+1
Yes, Liposonix may be used on the thighs if you are an appropriate candidate.  You will need to see a doctor who has Liposonix to determine if it is the right procedure for you.

Victoria Karlinsky, MD
Manhattan General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...

Liposonix treatable areas

+1
Yes, yes it can. Liposonix can be used off the abdomen in certain patients. Your dermatologist can evaluate you and see if Liposonix off the abdomen would be right for you.

Joshua L. Fox, MD
Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Liposonix has been used on several areas of the body in Europe and Canada

+1

The device has just launched in the US and can be used on areas where there is more than 1 inch to pinch (of fat).  Your dermatologist can examine you to see if you are a good candidate for this non-surgica fat reduction treatment.

Carolyn Jacob, MD
Chicago Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Yes.

+1

We have treated the thighs on many patients..that is, the outer thighs, the back of the thighs, and the front of the thighs of people who were born with an extra layer of subcutaneous fat on their thighs..what the patient tends to call "tree trunk legs". The most common request is for treatment of the outer thighs at the top..that is, the area that give one's figure a pear shape. One warning, however, Liposonix should not be used on the upper inner thighs. Upper inner thigh treatment may be seen on videos on You Tube...these videos are not from the United States. Upper inner thigh treatment may cause nerve damage to the nerves in this area...so do not get Liposonix treatment in the upper inner thigh/groin area.

Christine Glavey, MD (retired)
Alpharetta Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Liposonix FDA approved for abdomen and flanks but can be used off-label on other body parts

+1

As of Dec. 2011, I'm one of the first U.S. centers to offer the Liposonix, the first FDA approved fat melting device.  It is FDA approved on the abdomen and flanks but has been used off-label on many other parts of the body.  It uses high-intensity focused ultrasound to cause lysis or destruction of the fat cells.  There is no other device that can make this claim in the U.S.  It is  nonsurgical liposuction, a revolutionary technologic breakthrough.  It is not a replacement for liposuction because you cannot remove the high volumes of fat possible thru liposuction but you can get about an inch reduction (2.5 cm) in fat per treatment per area.  It has been used on thighs, buttocks, hips, flanks, back.  It can be extremely painful in the inner thighs if there's not enough fat--adjustments can be made with settings and number of passes to treat that area.  There are many treatment techniques that can be applied towards treating off-label regions and that's where the skill level and experience of the surgeon is extremely important.

 

 

M. Christine Lee, MD
Walnut Creek Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
