Ask a doctor

I Had Liposonix Done on March14 2013, is It Safe to Have 2 Nd Treatment Done in Same Area in 6 Wks?

Couldn't find any info on second treatments on the same Area and if its safe to do in 6 weeks from first treatment?

Doctor Answers (2)

Wait at least 3 months before re-treating with Liposonix to same area

+2

Liposonix uses focused ultrasound energy to destroy fat cells in a specific targeted layer, and the body then re-absorbs the material over about 3 months, similar to re-absorbing a bruise. Wait at least 3 months so you know if re-treatment is necessary and/or beneficial.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Liposonix and second treatment

+2

Six weeks would be too soon to do second treatment - your results are not even evident until twelve weeks.

W. Tracy Hankins, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
