Ask a doctor

Liposonix Healthy Alternative?

I am thinking about using Liposonix but worried about the skin bruising and the actual science of the procedure. How long does the bruising last? If the fat gets melted away and travels in the blood to be released, can this lead to blood clotting? Also, if those fat cells get destroyed, does this mean that new fat cells will go deposit somewhere else in the body then causing new cellulite problems somewhere else?

Doctor Answers (2)

Safety of Liposonix

+1
There is no current evidence to suggest that Liposonix causes increased fat deposition in other areas. And there is significant evidence to suggest that Liposonix does not cause unhealthy increase in triglycerides or cholesterol.The bruising is variable and if it occurs lasts anywhere from a few days to a couple of weeks. No evidence at this point suggests that it is not a healthy alternative.


Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Science supports safety of Liposonix

+1

Liposonix underwent very extensive testing before FDA approval and the results of these studies have been published in peer-reviewed medical journals.  Your blood levels of fats is higher after eating a hamburger than having Liposonix. Bruising is variable just as it is with liposuction.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
