Ask a doctor

Is Liposonix Good for Flabby Arms? How Many Treatments Might it Take?

Is Liposonix Good for Flabby Arms? and How Many Treatment It May Take?

Doctor Answers (2)

Flabby skin

+2

Skin can only be tightened by surgical excision. There are many devices that claim to tighten the skin but there is no proof what-so-ever.


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Treatment for "Flabby Arms”?

+2

Thank you for the question.

Although it is not possible to give you good advice without direct examination or viewing pictures, “flabby arms”  generally cannot be treated with any modality except arm lifting. This procedure involves excision of redundant/loose skin and subcutaneous tissues. Any other modality of treatment will likely leave you with loose skin and an unsatisfactory aesthetic result.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews
