Can Lipomassage or Other Mini Tummy Tuck Alternatives Give Me the Same Level of Results?

Doctor Answers (2)

Tummy tuck alternatives

+1

Hello,

There are many ways to decrease the amount of fat both surgically and non-surgically but only a tummy tuck  can remove stretch marks permanently and definitively, and correct significant skin and soft tissue laxity.  Muscle plication, which is also commonly performed during a tumm tuck will also help with the contour and profile of your abdomen by correcting excess abdominal wall laxity.

All the best,

Dr Repta


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 89 reviews

Lipomassage/Mini tummy tuck

+1

Without pictures of your abdomen is not possible to give good advice. It would behoove you to seek personal consultation with a well trained/experienced plastic surgeon. The quality of the advice you get is critical to help you avoid wasting your time and money with procedures that don't achieve the results you're looking for. Be careful!

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews
