Still Have Pain After Lipomas Removed a Month Ago

I had three non encapsulated lipomas removed from rear of left leg, just above knee joint. Doc said exercise was fine after a week and I waited three. I still have pain, even to the touch, is this normal?

Doctor Answers (1)

Post Op Pain

+1

Lingering pain is not unusual, and in the absence of signs of infection is not worrisome.  Continue follow up visits, and be patient.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
