Can a Lipoma on my Shoulder Blade Cause Back Aches and Pain?

Doctor Answers (2)

Can a Lipoma on my Shoulder Blade Cause Back Aches and Pain?

+1

Lipomas are not generally painful unless they so large that are compressing on a nerve. Due to nature of lipoma, which is basically fat globules, the latter may not occur.


Huntington Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Pain from a lipoma

+1

Some lipomas can hurt or be sore. They generally do not cause wide-spread backaches. You should have the lipoma evaluated.

Barry Resnik, MD
Miami Dermatologist
