Ask a doctor

Can a Lipoma Result in my Leg Being Sore?

i have been diagnosed with a lipoma on my right lower leg, just above the ankle. my whole leg is sore right up to the knee. the actual bump on the leg is not sore. was this a correct diagnosis?

Doctor Answers (2)

Lipoma, plastic surgery

+1

Lipomas of the the lower leg are not common.  It this hurst and gives you the feelins of electrical shocks it is not a lipoma most likely.  The diagnostic test that maybee most helpful in this situation is an MRI.

Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Lipoma

+1

If the diagnosis isright and you have a lipoma of the leg , and the lipoma is affecting a nerve it can cause your pain .

ASK YOUR PLASTIC SURGEON

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...