Ask a doctor

4 Days Post-Lipoma Removal. Still Swollen and Painful. Normal?

I Had a Lipoma Removed from my Right Axillary 4 Days Ago and I Am Still in a Lot of Pain and Swollen. What Should I Do? Should I be worried that I am still sore and swollen? It hurts to put my arm completely down to my side as well.

Doctor Answers (1)

Lipoma Recovery

+1

I would talk with your surgeon about your concerns. Remember though that complete recovery after any surgical procedures takes time and 4 days is not much time.


Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
