Will Lipoma Removal Require Hospitalization?

My Lipoma is in the inguinal region, it suddenly increased in size, became painful and started oozing blood and pus. I want to have it removed. How long will it take and will it require hospitalization?

Doctor Answers (1)

This does not sound like a Lipoma

+1

Hello,

You need to be evaluated by your doctor as soon as you can arrange it. This does not sound like a Lipoma. A lipoma very rarely, if ever, becomes infected.


Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
