Ask a doctor

Risks of Lipoma Removal in the Neck?

I have a lipoma on the front part of my neck and it's growing rapidly. I want a cosmetic removal. Are there any risks involved since its on my neck? Thanks.

Doctor Answers (1)

Be careful with excision of neck masses.

+2

The real question is how do you know for sure that it is a lipoma? Generally lipomas do not grow rapidly and this is somewhat suspicious. This may need to be evalauted by a surgeon first and possibly with a radiologic study to make sure there is no deep structure involvement.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
