Ask a doctor

Lipoma Removal Even if "Low Priority"?

i have a lipoma, it's above my stomach but under the rib cage. it's the size of a typical easter egg, when i lay down it sticks out more, my doctor says the surgeon won't remove it because it's low priority, but it's unsightly to me & my partner. can i get referred to a different surgeon.

No doctor answers yet

You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.