Ask a doctor

Safer Between Liposuction and Surgery for Lipoma Removal?

What is the safest way to get rid of lipoma: Liposuction or surgery? The lipoma is on the left hip and 10 cm. in size.

Doctor Answers (2)

Both Liposuction and surgery to remove lipoma are safe

+1

Liposuction works well for most lipomas but don't allow histological evaluation. They avoid a long scar but commonly there is a small remnant (the connective tissue of the tumor.

Excision allows for complete removal. It requires a longer incision and thus longer scar and provides a specimen for histologic evaluation if that is desired.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Trade off between Lipoma removal with excision versus lliposuction

+1

That is a difficult question to answer.

Lipomas can be removed with:

  1. Wide excision (the standard of care)
  2. Squeeze technique
  3. Mesotherapy'
  4. Liposuction.

Any technique which leaves a portion of the lipoma behind results in a higher risk of recurrence or possible (small risk) of misdiagnosing a liposarcoma

Minimally invasive techniques have generally lower risks of scarring.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
