Ask a doctor

Laser for Intra-muscle Lipoma?

I have an intra-muscle lipoma on my left arm. The M.R.I report said that it is a diffuse lipomatosis of the right arm (thickening of the subcutaneous fat suggesting diffuse lipomatosis). I want to remove it. Will a laser treatment work? Is it safe?

Doctor Answers (1)

Intramuscular lipoma

+1

Most lipomas are in the fatty or subcutaneous tissue but some lipomas can invade muscle tissue and become embedded in muscle. I do not know of any laser that can remove a lipoma. Lipomas require surgical excision. 

Hope this helps.

Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.