Ask a doctor

Is There Anyway to Prevent Recurring Lipomas?

My husband suffers dreadfully with lipomas...he has done since the age of 10. As he has got older (now 65) he gets them im multiples. They just grow and grow until they have to be removed. To me as his wife they look unsightly (i cant bear lumps) Is there a preventative for these Lipomas or does he spend the rest of his life having surgery? Last time he had surgery the surgeon told him he can't just keep cutting them out. He has many more. What should he do?

Doctor Answers (2)

Lipomas/ fat cell growths

+2

Unfortunately, the simple answer is no. You are born with genes that would determine how many lipomas , when & where you will have them. So far we have no way of preventing this sequence. The growths are benign & can be easily removed under local anesthesia in the office. Whichever ones bother the patient because of size &/or location can be removed.

Detroit Dermatologic Surgeon

Multiple lipomas

+1

Multiple lipomas can occur without any other problems and can be removed under local anesthesia.

Patients with multiple lipomas should have a workup for Gardner syndrome as well.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.