Ask a doctor

Should I Have Painful Lipoma Under Breast Removed?

I have a lipoma under my left breast, its painful to touch. Should I have it removed? I thought I hurt my ribs, but after xray and untrasound Its lipoma. It hurts if I dont wear bras and to touch it. I get a pain when I move in different direction quickly, like a sharp stabbing pain in my ribs and have notice that its got bigger.

Doctor Answers (1)

Remove the lipoma!

+1

If you listen to what you have said, why wouldn't you have this removed?  It is simple to do and the scar can be easily hidden.  Go to a plastic surgeon and get it done.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews


You might also like...