Can a Lipoma in Lower Right Back Present Similar to Sciatica?

I have had back pain for months now. Have had Maris epidural a and no relief. I have a lump in lower rght back that an ultrasound diagnosed as a possible iPods..can it present similar to sciatica?

Doctor Answers (1)

Lipoma

+1

It is highly unlikely for a lipoma that can be visualised on the back to be the cause of sciatica. The nerve pain is from a different anatomic location 


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
