Since Lipoma is a Fatty Tissue, Can the Application of Hot/warm Water Dissolve It? Thank You (photo)

Left Shoulder

Doctor Answers (3)

Lipoma removal options in Los Angeles

+1

Lipomas are generally not self resolving and thus require surgery in most cases to resolve. Raffy Karamanoukian Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Will Lipoma dissolve?

+1

Hello

A lipoma is unlikely to dissolve in any area on the body with the application of hot or warm water.  Lipomas are benign and can be left alone and if they are unappealing for you then you should have it excised by a qualified surgeon.

Regards

Stephen Salerno

Stephen Salerno, MBBS, FRACS
Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Can warm water dissolve lipoma?

+1

The placement of heat over a lipoma will not cause it to dissolve.  The only method to remove a lipoma is to do so with a surgical procedure.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...
