Ask a doctor

Can lipoma come back after they are removed?

Doctor Answers 2

Lipoma

If not completely removed it can come back. that's why it is important to see a trained surgeon with experience.


Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Lipoma

If the lipoma is completely removed, the chances of recurrence is very rare. It is more common if part of the lipoma is left behind, some lipomas has finger-like extensions and may miss a portion of it, then it can come back.

Samir Shureih MD.FACS

sshureih@msn.com

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
