Is Lipoma Cancerous?

Lobulated fat intense lesion in the right paraspinal region from D5-6 to D9 level suggestive of lipoma

Doctor Answers (1)

Lipomas

+1

All tumors should be sent for pathologic evaluation.  But a lipoma itself is a benign tumor and it is rare to find a malignant fatty tumor.  Donald R Nunn MD


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
