Are LipoLaser and Ion Magnum treatments safe/effective?

Are LipoLaser and Ion Magnum treatments effective and, more importantly, safe? What are the side-effects/potential problems? Do they carry risks regarding pregnancy? Any known/suspected risks of cancer?

Doctor Answers 3

Non-surgical alternatives

The biggest drawback to nonsurgical fat removal techniques is the lack of results.

Most equipment minute factors do not recommend treatments during pregnancy.

Since these technologies don't do too much, they are also considered very safe.

Much of it depends on the experience and competence of the provider.

Best of luck,

Mats Hagstrom, M.D.

San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

909 Hyde Street
San Francisco, CA 94109

Are LipoLaser and Ion Magnum treatments safe/effective?

   I use tumescent liposuction as I feel it produces great results without some of the complications.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 336 reviews

435 North Roxbury Drive
Beverly Hills, CA 90210

LaserLipo V.S Ion Magnum

In my professional experience, laser liposuction has the best result. The patient has less swelling, less pain and a quicker healing time. Schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area to get any further recommendations.

Thank you for your question!

Melinda Lacerna, MD, FACS

Melinda Lirag Lacerna-Kimbrell, MD, FACS
Sarasota Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

1274 North Palm Avenue
Sarasota, FL 34236
