Ask a doctor

Lipodissolve Bumps and Bruises

I had lipodissolve done around 6 months ago on my outer thighs. I still have bruising and nodules. I look worse than I did before.

Has anyone found anything to help with the discoloration and bumps? Will they ever go away?

Doctor Answers (1)

Lipodissolve bumps and bruises

+1

Usually any bumps (contour irregularities) or bruises from lipodissolve treatments are resolved by six months. If you have pigmented skin, the bruising may last for a longer period of time, but should continue to fade. Massaging will sometimes help to smooth out bumps and you may consider visiting a Lymphatic Manual Drainage certified masseuse or physical therapist for maximum effect.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
