Ask a doctor

Will Liposuction Work to Reduce a Double Butt?


Doctor Answers (4)

Correcting the "Double Butt"

+1

Liposuction will remove fat without significantly tightening skin. If the double butt is caused by significant skin excess and sagging (you can pinch and see) then your would need a Butt Lift. If you have a small area of fat excess, then Liposuction of the area may be reasonable. Lastly, depending on your examination, for best results, you may require a Butt Lift with Fat Transfer. The only way to find out is to see a Plastic surgeon who performs all three operations and uses each as is necessary.

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Liposuction for the buttock

+1

your specific question can not be answered as there is not enough information.  If this pertains to you, then you should see a liposuction surgeon in consultation.  If you are referring to what is known as a banana fold, a crease below the buttock which adds a bulge in the upper back of the thigh, then liposuction must be done very conservatively there as it can risk flattening this support of the buttock and the buttock can fall.

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Liposuction for "double butt"

+1

Not sure what you mean by a "double butt". If you mean an excessively large butt, then yes, liposuction may be effective in reducting the size. If you mean a saggy butt, then no, liposuction would actually make the problem far worse.

Your best bet is consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon to discuss your issues in detail. Best of luck.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Liposuction for "double butt".

+1

If you mean you have sagging skin, no it will not fix that. In fact, the skin will sag more after the fat is removed.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews


You might also like...