Ask a doctor

Lipo-suction for Lipoma. Is An Invasive Procedure Necessary?

I have a 9 cm lipoma in my thigh wrapped around the biceps femoris muscle that has been there for 30 years but in the last 5, has suddenly tripled in size. It has started to hurt when I work out at the gym. I have had ultra sound and an MRI. I have seen a plastic surgeon who said this would be invasive surgery. Could this not be lipo-suctioned out every few years rather than taking the chance that it will return even after an invasive incision to remove it?

No doctor answers yet

You might also like...