Can Lipo Be Done on Pregnant Women

Doctor Answers (7)

Lipo when pregnant

+1

Yes, it can be done, but it shouldn't.  Liposuction is an elective procedure and should not be performed while the patient is pregnant.


Katy Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

NO!!!!

+1

This would not be wise to undergo liposuction while pregnant.  I don't know of any competent physician who would recommend it!

Mark Taylor, MD
Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

All elective procedures should be postponed until after pregnancy and breast feeding.

+1

All elective procedures should be postponed until after pregnancy and breast feeding. The reasons behind it can be summarized:

  • the issues you have with body shape during pregnancy will change after pregnancy
  • you obviously want to be as safe as you can with your baby so why risk problems with medications

Richard H. Fryer, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

You might also like...

Can Lipo be done during pregnancy?

+1

Yes it can but no it shouldn't. All elective surgery should be post-poned until after delivery. There is a one in 200 incidence of birth deformities anyway. You might blame yourself the rest of your life thinking you caused it when you didn't. Any surgeon willing to do lipo on a pregnant patient should be avoided at all costs.                 Dr Foster

Lawrence Foster, MD
Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Pregnancy is a Good Time to be conservative

+1

Congratulations on your pregnancy.  As your body goes through the inevitable changes, it will take time for you to get used to your new shape.  However pregnancy is not a suitable time for liposuction or any elective surgery.  The most important reason to wait is to avoid exposing the baby to the anesthesia and stress of surgery.  If your child were to have some problems at birth you might forever question the choice.  Additionally your body can change so much during pregnancy that it would be the wrong time to make a body contouring decision. 

Mary Lee Peters, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Lipo on a pregnant Woman?

+1

No, absolutely not. In addition a tummy tuck should not be performed at the same time as a c-section delivery, both are very bad ideas. The body changes tremendously during and after pregnancy, let your body regain its form and then decide if you would like to have a cosmetic procedure

Jonathan Weiler, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Liposuction on pregnant woman

+1

Physically, yes. But realistically, NO!  Pregnancy is a time to focus on someone else.  We get to focus on YOU later, but for now the focus is on the health of the child.  You don't want to take anything, or have anything give to you, that can hurt your growing baby.  Best of luck!

James E. Chappell, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
