Ask a doctor

I Had Lipo on my Inner Thighs 4 Weeks Ago and my Stitches Haven't Dissolved. It Now Has a Scab. Help?

Doctor Answers (2)

Removing sutures after liposuction (Recovery from liposuction)

+1

Skin sutures can be dissolvable or may need to be removed.  Speak to your liposuction plastic surgeon to see what his protocol is.  At this point, most sutures should be removed.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Sutures from thigh liposuction

+1
If you have skin sutures, these should have been removed. See your plastic surgeon for followup to insure that you do not have a wound infection.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
