Ask a doctor

Swelling 1 Month After Lipo

Lipo One Month Ago on Flanks, Lower Abs and Outer Thighs Done. My Inner Thighs and Inner Knees Are Swollen. Normal? I month post lipo. Exercising regularly, yoga, tennis etc.

Doctor Answers 12

Is swelling 1 month after liposuction normal?

Yes, it is normal. swelling will continue to subside for up to 6 months after liposuction, and the more areas and amount of fat removed increaseds how much and how long it will take for the swelling to diminish. Generally, age is also a factor, as younger patients heal faster than older ones. Your increased activity along with a healthful diet and fairly low salt intake is also helpful. Elevating your legs after a long day on your feet should also be in your routine. LIposuction is a wonderful procedure when indicated, but it is traumatic to the tissues, so swelling is to be expected. Good luck and be patient. You will probably be elated with the final result.

Swelling after liposuction

Swelling after liposuction is very common, especially if you are active.  Wear a compression dressing and you should be OK.  If you have pain, redness or tenderness in the area of the swelling, and if it feels hot to the touch, then you might have an infection so see your surgeon.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Swelling after liposuction

It is not unusual to have some swelling one month following liposuction.  Make sure to have careful followup with your surgeon to ensure that nothing abnormal is going on.  Limiting your activities, keeping your legs elevated and wearing your compression garment should help.

Is swelling 1 month after liposuction normal?

Liposuction incites a LOT of swelling which can drain down to lower areas.  Flanks to outer thighs, abdomen to inner thighs etc.  It is normal.

Neal Goldberg, MD
Westchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Swelling One Month After Lipo

Bruising and swelling are perfectly normal in the suctioned areas and usually increase slightly after the removal of any tape or foam. The bruising will decrease over 3-4 weeks, but may last as long as 6 weeks. The majority of the swelling will be gone within the first 3-4 weeks. However it may take 6-9 months to disappear completely. The compression garment helps reduce the swelling, and the longer it is worn, the more quickly the process will proceed.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Differential swelling

Swelling in other areas not necessarily liposuctioned can occur as the body is all inter-connected.  This shoudl get better with time as the body continues to heal.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Swelling 4 weeks followoing liposuction

Swelling will be present far in excess of 4 - 6 weeks after surgery. It may take 6 months for the majority of it to abate but even longer for it to fully subside. Vigorous activities early on can sometimes cause some temporary increase in swelling but there is no need for you to curtail your regimen.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Swelling after abdominal liposuction

Abdominal liposuction will often cause swelling and fullness in the inner thigh and your bottom. A supporting under pant, such as a boy short with a small leg, will give support. Gravity will draw the swelling down to the knee when standing for long periods. The swelling can last a month, though should clear after the next several weeks. Snug panty hose or tights can also help during the day.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Swelling

This sounds very normal-make sure you don't overdo.  The compression garment will keep swelling down so make sure you wear it 24/7 for another 2-3 weeks and make sure you keep your follow-up appts with your PS.

Edward J. Bednar, MD
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Swelling 1 Month After Liposuction

Swelling one month post-op after Liposuction is not uncommon. Every patient's body has a different recovery period, some patients have swelling longer than others.

It is also, very important to make sure you wear your compression garment for 4 to 6 weeks after your procedures, Morning and Evening. You should only remove your garment when you shower and put it right back on.

However, with exercising  you may just want to keep your workouts lighter while you are still in the healing process.

Himansu Shah, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
