Ask a doctor

Hard Lump Near Scar 2 Weeks Post-op Mini Tummy Tuck / Lipo

Had Lipo and Mini Tt 2 Weeks Ago. I Feel a Hard Lump on Y Rght Side Near my Scar..not Pain Discomfort. ?

Doctor Answers (4)

Mini Tummy Tuck

+1

This may just be swelling or inflammation.  If they did not use a drain, then this may be a little fluid accumulation.  You need an exam with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to determine what you have and what if anything you should do.

Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Lump after Mini tummy tuck surgery

+1

Thank you for the question.

The “lump” you are feeling near the scar may be related to a deeper  stitch, inflammation/swelling, or unhealthy tissue ( fat necrosis). Most of these issues will likely resolve with ongoing healing.

Please continue to follow up with your plastic surgeon.

Best wishes.

 


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Lump after mini tummy tuck

+1

Other than fat necrosis it could also be just a slight hypertrophy of the scar(or hardness with lumpiness of the scar), or a deep suture that isn't being absorbed well.  Please see your surgeon and discuss the issue with him or her.

 

West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon

Fat necrosis after liposuction

+1

It is likely to be fat necrosis - basically a clump of fatty tissue that have lost its blood supply. Usually it settles down and gets absorbed by the body over a good few weeks. Massage might help.

Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews


You might also like...