Ask a doctor

Will Jawline Liposuction then Fat Transfer to Lines Work?

doctor suggested lipo of jawline and then transfering the fat for volume loss at the marrionette and chin area - is this better than just using a filler? i dont want to bruise and have another procedure

Doctor Answers (3)

Liposuction of the jaw

+1

there may not be enough fat from the jawline to use in filling the smile folds and marionette lines.  There are some risks of doing liposuction on the jaw line such as nerve injury so be sure to speak with your surgeon and know all disadvantages and advantages of having the procedure.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Improve Jawline without Facial Liposuction

+1

Facial liposuction is rarely required for cosmetic enhancement. Most plastic surgeons add volume with fat or other injectable fillers, rather than take away volume from the face. Liposuction, however, is commonly performed in the neck to improve the jawline. Fat obtained from liposuction techniques may then be re-injected into the face to fill wrinkles, such as marionette or smile lines. Only after a comprehensive evaluation by a cosmetic specialist can he/she determine appropriate options for you.

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Liposuction Jaw line

+1

There are very few instances where liposuction of the face is indicated.

We loose fat during the aging process . If you remove fat you accelerate the aging and hollow look.

If you need fat transfer to the face why take it from the face, take the fat from somewhere else. If by jaw line you mean the jowles area then you need a face lift not liposuction

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...
