Ask a doctor

Can You Have Lipo While Taking Hormones?

Worried about risk of blood clots. Have a sotto pellet and was wondering how that would work if i wanted to have lipo.

Doctor Answers (3)

Cosmetic Surgery and Female Hormone Supplementation

+1

Female hormones such as Estrogens have been associated with a higher risk of blood clot formation which in turn is associated with a higher risk of such blood clots travel ling to the lungs, If at all possible you should be off Birth Control pills and estrogens supplementation for a few weeks before surgery to lower these risks.


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Hormones and liposuction

+1

your question should be answered by an endocrinologist possibly as there may be a risk of blood clots with the hormones and the surgery.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Oral hormone medications and risk of DVT prior to cosmetic surgery

+1

I am not aware of the pellet you describe but any estrogen containing hormone supplement has the potential to increase the risk for deep venous thrombosis.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

You might also like...
