Ask a doctor

Liposuction of Fat Under Arms (Bra Strap Area) Through Incision Under Breast

Hi i am having breast implants removed thru incision under breast crease. Doc has also offered to do some lipo of fat on my side under the armpits. i have a roll of fat there. Area where bra strap rests. she will insert cannula into incision under breast and reach side area. is this ok/usual?

Doctor Answers (2)

Liposuction of back rolls

+2

Liposuction of the back rolls or bra rolls is perfectly fine from under the breast as long as the surgeon feels that she has adequate access to the area.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Liposuction of chest

+1

It seems quite reasonable to use the breast incision to do the lateral chest liposuction although often we try to come at an area from two different directions unless it is quite limited.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
