Ask a doctor

Lipo on Back Area - Extra Bra Fat or Loose Skin?

I had my whole back liposuctioned (my original intent was to only get rid of fat in the bra area) and at first, everything looked tight. Now it looks as if I still have bra fat. My surgeon said it was a combo of fat and loose skin and that if I lost weight, the skin would tighten up more. I thought when people lost weight, the skin got looser? I still can't wear a top that shows back. Did he take out too little or too much fat? I can't get a straight answer from him. What can I do about it

Doctor Answers (4)

Extra Fat or Extra Skin

+1

   This question is impossible to answer without an exam.  If the area looked good initially, perhaps nothing was done incorrectly.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

Lipo on Back Area

+1

The answer to your question would be to seek a second opinion.  You stated that you cannot get a straight answer from your surgeon.  Be sure to consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, certified by the American Society of Plastic Surgeons (ASPS) to discuss your concerns.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Back lipo

+1
There is a big difference between the appearance of sagging skin (which you should see with or without a bra) and excess bra roll fat. Each warrants a different course of treatment. Unfortunately, you haven't provided photos, height, weight, etc. Skin does not tighten by weight loss alone!

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Secondary liposuction for back fat?

+1

Dear Jane,

Without pictures, it is difficult to answer your question.  I know I have often been disappointed with the results of just liposuction to the "bra fat" area, and often discourage patients from having liposuction done.  Weight loss can do a lot to improve things in this area, but if not, excisional surgery may be needed.

By the way, what state is Somewhere in?

Paul W. Loewenstein, MD
Milwaukee Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
