Ask a doctor

Lipo and Buttocks Fat Transfer Like Nicki Minaj or Kim Kardashian? (photo)

Hi, I need to know if I have enough fat to transfer to have Nicki Minaj or Kim Kardashian Buttocks and end up with a waist like them. Thank you.

Doctor Answers (3)

Lipo and Buttocks Fat Transfer Like Nicki Minaj or Kim Kardashian

+1

Dear kariniviris,

Based on your photos and also the look that you are trying to achieve, you would need to gain weight to have enough fat tissue to transfer.  While exact percentage numbers for the amount of transferred fat that survives after transfer is debatable, the numbers in recent studies using the newer processing techniques have a reported 75% or greater survival rate.  Still, you need more volume to transfer if you are planning to use fat to achieve the shape you are seeking.

Regarding implants, the volume that you are desiring can be problematic for some patients.  As Dr. Stanton discussed, this requires a frank and open discussion with your plastic surgeon before proceeding.

Best of luck.

Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Buttock augmentation via fat transfer

+1

Based on your photos I would recommend gaining some weight first before you would be a good candidate for a fat transfer to the buttock. In order to achieve a larger, fuller buttock and create wider appearing hips, you would need some more fat for us to liposuction. I would consult with a board certified plastic surgeon for an in person examination for more information on this procedure.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

Web reference: http://www.williambrunomd.com

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Buttock Augmentation Options

+1

Based on your photos I would say that you are not a good candidate for autologous fat transfer, at least not to achieve a "Nicki Manaj" or " Kim Kardashiam" buttock.

 

Allow me to share with you some information that you may not hear elsewhere.   There are only two proven safe and relatively effective methods for Buttock Augmentation: 1) Autologous Fat Transfer (using your own fat, transferring from one area of the body to the other) and 2) Buttock Implants (semi-solid silicone rubber implants that cannot rupture &/or leak).  Both are very good options so what it comes down to, like any surgery, is proper patient selection.  Indeed because at least 50+ % of the fat transferred will melt away within a year, most patients are not good candidates because they lack an adequate amount of fat to harvest.  Although using your own fat is relatively safe, the one serious complication that can rarely (< 1%) happen is "fat embolism" in which some of the fat gets into the blood stream and travels up into the lungs, heart, and/or brain causing serious problems. This complication is more likely to happen with the larger amount of fat being transferred.  This can also happen when using fillers like PMMA and hyaluronic acids. Also fillers, when injected in large quantities, have a relatively high tendency to migrate away from the original area they were placed and tend to stimulate a lot of inflamation and subsequent scar tissue/hardening.

 

Thus buttock implants become a very good, safe, and long term reliable option for most patients seeking buttock augmentation (at least in my practice).  I prefer to insert the implants through a single 2 ½ inch long incision over the tailbone (concealed within the crevice between the buttock cheeks).  The implant should always be placed under or within the gluteus maximus muscle.  In this position, the implant is less palpable, less visible, and does not sag or shift/migrate over time unlike implants placed on top of the muscle.  Therefore it is extremely important to seek consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in this procedure.  And in this case too, at least in my surgical practice, the infection rate is minimized to ~5%.  Hope this helps…RAS

 

Web reference: HTTP://WWW.DRRYANSTANTON.COM

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
