Ask a doctor

Second Lipo After 4 Years is It Possible to Fix It? Can It Improve the Results at Least a Little Porcentaje? (photo)

Or It Will Be Worst?

Doctor Answers (2)

Second Lipo After 4 Years is It Possible to Fix It? Can It Improve the Results at Least a Little Percentage?

+1

            Correcting liposuction deformities can be very difficult.  An exam would be necessary to determine if a revision could improve your result.  Liposuction results are highly surgeon dependent.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction procedures each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 238 reviews

Secondary liposuction can be effective

+1

Secondary liposuction can be effective, but needs to be done carefully.  If too much fat is removed then the skin will scar and retract and not look natural.  This is very hard to correct and from your photos, it looks like you already have some of this problem.  You may need to have some fat grafts to these areas to restore your look.  Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in body contouring procedures.

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
