Ask a doctor

I Had Lipo on my Abdomen, and It is Now Uneven. Will Zeltiq Help Me?

Doctor Answers (10)

Bad lipo results can be treated with CoolSculpting potentially

+1
It is best to be seen and examined to determine whether any other procedures will be helpful!

Please find an experienced Board Certified Plastic Surgeon and member of the Aesthetic Society using the Smart Beauty Guide. These Plastic Surgeons can guide you on all aspects of facial surgery, breast augmentation and body procedures including CoolSculpting® tummy tucks or mommy makeovers!


The discomfort from treatment does resolve. Taking over the counter tylenol or naproxen resolves this in the majority of cases. If you have swelling that is persistent then a waist binder is helpful


Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

A little help....

+1

The unevenness following liposuction is for the most part technique dependent. The Zeltiq procedure will shrink the fat cells uniformly in the area, mild improvement may be likely, the more effective treatment for such irregularities is a repeat procedure by an experienced surgeon.

Cameron Rokhsar, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Zeltiq may or may not help even out skin and fat after liposuction

+1

Depending on the number, size and arrangement of lumps or indentations after liposuction, the CoolSculpting may or may not be efficient to improve the lumps.  The applicator would have to fit well that spot and if there are coexistent nearby indentations, then possibly the CoolSculpting could make it worse.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Zeltiq after Liposuction

+1

Thank you for your question.

Actually, I just treated a patient with CoolSculpting who had liposuction with irregularities.  As long as you can "pinch" an area that can be drawn up into the applicator, it can improve things.

Best to be examined to see what your options are.

Best Wishes!

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 759 reviews

Coolsculpting to Fix Liposuction Irregularities

+1

Hi,

We actually have been treating a lot of patients who come in complaining of contour irregularity after lipo and do not wish to have more lipo.  The key is in an accurate assessment of the irregularity and whether or not the residual pockets of fat can fit into the applicator.  The template will give you a good idea of whether or not your residual fat irregularity can be treated in one or multiple treatments.  So far the feedback we have been receiving in these patients is overwhelmingly positive!

 

Best,

Dr. Liu

Grace Liu, MD
Newport Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Options with CoolSculpting by Zeltiq

+1

Zeltiq is not selective in the fat which will be reduced so it is unlikely that it will improve contour deformities.   It is more likely that you will achieve improvement through a combination of skin tightening, selective liposuction and fat injection.

Carlin Vickery, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Coolsculpting for asymmetric liposuction results

+1

Coolsculpting may or may not be an alternative for treating asymmetric liposuction results. My first recommendation would be to make sure you wait at least a year after lipo before considering correction with Coolscultping. The other issue is there must be enough fat remaining in the asymmetric area to be effectively reduced by Coolsculpting. You will need to be seen in person for a consultation for this determination.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Coolsculpting can be used after Liposuction

+1

Coolsculpting can be effective in fixing asymmetry after lipo, but there has to be enough fat left over so that the Zeltiq can pull the fat up into the suction cup of the machine.  If the fat cant be brought up into the cup, it will not be cooled enough, and the results will not be as desired.  Best, Dr. Groff

William Groff, DO
San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Liposuction issues

+1

Asymmetry is often seen both before and after a procedure, it is just that most patients seem to be more aware of it after surgery.  Zeltiq is a non-invasive device to decrease fat in a given area, it may help.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Coolsculpting Zeltiq works well for Lipo Asymmetry

+1

As long as there is enough fat for the handpiece to grab, you can treat the area.  Zeltiq will permanently remove the fat that was treated, therefore is a good liposuction alternative.   Several treatments are probably necessary to give you the result that you desire. 

 

Dr. Grant Stevens    

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 67 reviews
