Are There Any Negative Side Effects From Lip Enhancement After Having Laser Lip Coloring?

Hello, I would like to know wheather there are any negative interaction/side effects having lip enhancement six month after having laser lip colouring. Thanks

Doctor Answers (4)

Lip augmentation

+1

Waiting six months after lip liner tattooing is plenty of time for most people before going forward with augmentation.  However, often times the lip liner tattoo is not placed along the natural skin-lip (vermillion) junction, but rather someone outside of it to enhance the lip.  Therefore you should mention this to the doctor doing your lip filler so that it can be properly contoured to a natural form.  Hopefully this will help avoid the obvious "duck lip" result of someone who has had lip fillers.

Yoash R. Enzer, MD


Providence Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Lip enhancement after tattooing

+1

Lip enhancement 6 months after  lip tattooing should not be a problem.  It is only when they are done while the lip is healing from the tattooing that it possibly could be a problem.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Lip augmentation after permanent makeup

+1
Lip augmentation is fine after permanent makeup. You need to make sure all of the swelling from the makeup procedure is done. Often times it takes two treatments to finalize the proper color and lines with the permanent make up so you will want to delay augmentation until the process is complete and you have the proper recovery time. Three months should be an adequate time frame. Inform your surgeon during consultation that you have permanent lip color and the date you had it done. He/she will further advise you on the matter. Best regards!

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 134 reviews

You might also like...

Lip augmentation after laser lip coloring

+1

IMHO, 6 months is ample time for your lips to be healed from the laser lip coloring and you should be ok to have lip augmentation however, it's always best to check with the MD that did the laser lip coiloring to be certain.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
